Dance Programs


*For Drill Team & Steppers - Click here

*See below for all other dance programs:

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

District 9

 



District 1

District Manager:     Joseph Camm—215-685-0593

District Chairpersons: Jen McGurk—215-685-9395

                                      Alice Dignam—215-685-8714 

 

Boyle Playground  13049 Kelvin Avenue;  19116

- 215-685-0367

Jazz, Tap, Ballet, Hip-Hop, Modern, Irish Dancing for ages 3-16

 

Chalfont Playground 4330 Deerpath Lane; 19154

- 215-685-9398

Tap, Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, & Hip-hop for ages 3 to Adult

 

Fitzpatrick Playground Academy Torrey Road; 19154

 - 215-685-9395

Tap, Jazz, &  Hip-hop for ages 3 & up

 

Fox Chase RC 7901 Ridgeway Street; 19111

 - 215-685-0575

Tap, Jazz, & Ballet for ages 3 & up

  

Holme Playground 9151 Academy Road; 19136

 - 215-685-8793

Penn Academy Dancers—Tap, Modern, & Ballet for ages 3-18

 

Jardel RC 1400 Cottman Avenue; 19111

 - 215-685-0596

Tap, Jazz, Hip-hop, & Ballet for ages 3—18

 

Lackman Playground 1101 Bartlett Street; 19115

 - 215-685-0370

Ballet, Jazz, & Hip-hop for ages 3—13

 

Mayfair Playground  2990 St. Vincent Street; 19149

- 215-683-1994

 Jazz & Ballet for ages 3 - 18 

  

Max Myers RC 1601 Hellerman Street;  19149

 - 215-685-1242 

Ballet, Tap, & Creative Movement for ages 3 & older; Zumba for Adults

 

Palmer Playground Thorton & Comly Roads; 19154

 - 215-683-0371

Tap, Ballet, Modern, Hip-hop, & Jazz for ages 3—15 

 

Pelbano RC  2138 Solly Avenue; 19152

- 215-685-1975

Zumba for ages 16 & up

 

Picariello Playground 10801 Calera Road;  19154

 - 215-685-9393

Tap & Ballet for ages 3 –12

 

Tarken RC 6250 Frontenac Street; 19111

 - 215-685-1226

Modern, Ballet, Hip-hop, Jazz, & Tap for ages 5-18

 

Torresdale Playground   9550 Frankford Avenue;  19114

- 215-685-9392

Ballet, Hip-Hop for ages 6 - 13

 

                                                                                                                                    


District 2


District Manager:   Ann Marie Dunne —215-685-1245

District Chairpersons:  Terri Thomas—215-685-9894

                                         Kathy Devine-- 215-685-1227

 


American Legion Playground   6201 Torresdale Ave.,  19135

215-685-8733

Hip Hop, co-ed, ages 6 - 14

 

Bridesburg RC 4601 Richmond St., 19137

 215-685-1247

Tap, Jazz, & Ballet for ages 4—16, Zumba for adults

 

Carmella Playground  2150 Wakeling St.,   19124

215-685-1235

Dance Team for ages 6 - 14

 

Cione Playground   2600 Aramingo Ave.,  19125

215-685-9880

Tap, Jazz, Ballet, Hip-Hop, Creative movement for ages 3 - 13

 

Cohocksink RC     2901 Cedar Ave.,  19116

215-685-9884

Ballet, Tap, Hip-Hop & Irish Dance for ages 3 - 14; Adult tap dancing

 

Gambrell RC     4800 Dittman St.,   19124

215-685-1243

Varied dance classes for ages 5 -12

 

Glavin Playground     2600 E. Westmoreland St., 19134

 215-685-9898

Tap, Ballet, Jazz, & Hip-hop for ages 3-16

 

 

Lower Mayfair Playground   3015 Robbins Ave.,  19135

215-685-1227

Variety of dance classes for ages 6 - 12

 

 McIlvain Playground     5200 Penn Street    19124

 215-685-1228

Jazz & Hip-hop  for ages 3 & up

 

Roosevelt Playground     6455 Walker St.,   19135

215-685-8754

Ballet and tap for ages 3 & up; Zumba for ages 16 & up

 

 

Vogt RC     6700 Cottage Street; 19135

 215-685-8753

Irish Dancing  for ages 3 & up

 

Wissinoming RC       5801 Frankford Ave.,   19149

215-685-1498

Variety of dance for ages 7 - 15


 

 


District 3


District Manager: Jerry Boligitz—215-685-2850

District Chairpersons: Barb Ryan—215-685-2877

Katie Wimsey—215-685-9145


Feltonville RC 231 E. Wyoming Avenue; 19120

 215-685-9150

Jazz, Tap, Ballet for ages 3 –12 ; Salsa Dancing for ages 14-20

 


 

Houseman RC 5091 Summerdale Avenue; 19124

 - 215-685-1240

Variety of Dance Programs for ages 5-12

 

Lonnie Young RC 1100 E. Chelten Avenue; 19138

 215-685-2236

Variety of dance programs for all ages

 

Morris Estates RC 1610 E. Chelten Avenue; 19126

 215-685-2891

 Free Style Unity Dance Team for ages 5 –18

 


 

District 4


District Manager: Lisa Anne Kenny—215-685-9295

District Chairpersons: Donnell Martin—215-685-3551

Beverly Rolfsmeyer—215-685-2229


Awbury RC 6101 Ardleigh Street; 19138

 215-685-2895

Tap, Ballet, Jazz, &  Ballroom dancing for ages 4—Adult ; Line dancing for Adults

 

Houston Playground 900 Grakyn Lane; 19128

 215-685-2597

Introduction to Dance for ages 5 & up ; Zumba for Adults

 

Simons RC 7200 Woolston Avenue, 19138

 215-685-3551

Jazz, Tap, Ballet, & Modern for ages 4-18; Line &  2 Step Dancing for adults

 

Waterview RC 5826 McMahon St., 19144

 215-685-2229

A variety of dance programs for all ages; Line Dancing & Zumba for Adults

 

 


 

District 5


District Manager: Eileen Sheridan—215-685-2470

District Chairpersons: Reymunda Banks—215-685-2710

Ken Jones—215-685-2762

 

Amos Playground 16th & Berks; 19121

 215-685-2708

Variety of Dance for ages 6 & up

 

Athletic RC 1400 N. 26th Street; 19121

 215-685-2709

Variety of dance programs for ages 5-13; Adult line dancing

 

 


 

District 6


District Manager: Paul Dignam—215-686-1784

District Chairpersons: Jerry Luberski—215-685-9895

Julie Williams—215-685-9887

 

8th & Diamond Playground 2032 N. 8th Street; 19122

 215-685-2761

Gospel Body Dance Program for all ages

 

Cohocksink RC 2901 Cedar Street; 19134

 215-685-9884

Ballet, Tap, Hip-hop, & Irish Dance for all ages; Tap for Adults

 

McVeigh RC 400 E. Ontario Street; 19134

 215-685-9896

Variety of Dance for ages 5—17

 

Nelson Playground 2500 N. 3rd Street; 19133

 215-685-9890

Modern & Hip-hop dance for ages 5-14; ; African Stilt Ballet for all ages

 

Rivera RC 3201 N. 5th Street. 19140

 215-685-9887

Variety of Dance for ages 7-18

 

Scanlon RC 1099 East Venango Street; 19134

 215-685-9893

Variety of dance for ages 6-12

 

 

 


 

District 7


District Manager: Steve Goldman—215-685-1893

District Chairpersons: Stephanie Gradel—215-685-1890

Mary Grace Gorman—215-685-1592


Marian Anderson RC 744 S. 17th Street; 19146

 215-685-6594

Varety of dance for ages 3 & up; Zumba for adults

 

Capitolo Playground 900 Federal Street; 19114

 215-685-1883

Introduction to Dance for ages 2—3 with parents; Dance for ages 4—6

 

Hawthorne RC 1200 Carpenter Street; 19147

 215-685-1848

A variety of dance programs for adults

 

South Philly Older Adult Center   1430 East Passyunk Ave.; 19147

 215-685-1697

Line Dancing for Older Adults


 

 


District 8


District Manager: Daryl Nelson—215-685-0159

District Chairpersons: Celeste Marks—215-685-0146

Da’Laia Starkey—215-685-1983


J. Anderson Cultural Center     5301 Overbrook Avenue; 19131

 215-685-0297

Ballet &  Hip-hop for ages 6 – 8

 

Cobbs Creek RC 250 South 63rd Street; 19139

 215-685-1983

Variety of Dance Programs for ages 6 – Adult 

 

Conestoga Playground 5300 Media Street; 19131

 215-685-0146

Variety of dance programs for ages 6 –18


Lee Cultural Center 4328 Haverford Avenue; 19104

 215-685-7655

African dance for all ages

 

Mill Creek Playground 4700 Brown Street.; 19139

 215-685-0260

African, Lyrical, & Modern for ages 7 & up 

 

Papa Playground 6839 Lansdowne Avenue; 19131

 215-685-0141

Ballet, Jazz, Tap, & Hip-hop for ages 6-13

 

Sayre-Morris RC 5835 Spruce Street; 19139

 215-685-1993

Hip –hop dance for ages 9-19

 

Tustin Playground 5901 W. Columbia Avenue; 19151

 215-685-0258

Jazz, Tap, & Ballet for ages 3-16; Line Dancing for adults


 


District 9


District Manager: Susan Buck—215-685-2692

District Chairpersons: Joe Fagan—215-685-6649

        

Eastwick Regional Park  80th Mars Place; 19153

 215-685-4193

Tap, Modern, Ballet , & Jazz for ages 3—18; Line Dancing for Adults

 

J. Finnegan Playground 6900 Grovers Avenue; 19142

 215-685-4191

Line dancing for Adults

 

FJ Myers RC 5800 Kingsessing Avenue; 19143

 215-685-2698

A variety of dance programs for ages 5-18; Line Dancing for Adults

 

Smith Playground 2100 S. 24th Street; 19145

 215-685-1898

“Crew Intentions” dance programs for ages 6-14

 

Vare RC 2600 Morris St.reet; 19145

 215-685-1876

Hip-hop dancing for ages 7—18