Dance Programs

 

*For Drill Team & Steppers - Click here

*See below for all other dance programs:

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5/6

District 7

District 8

 

 



District 1

District Manager:     Valerie Arhondakis—215-685-0593

District Chairpersons: Jen McGurk (Junod) —215-685-9395

                                         Tara Bowman (Mayfair)—215-683-1994 



 

Boyle Playground   13049 Kelvin Avenue  19116    215-685-0368

Dance styles offered for ages 2 1/2 and up; Tap/Jazz/Ballet/Irish/Hip Hop/ Modern

Spring recital at Comly School Auditorium

 

 

Chalfont Playground   4330 Deerpath Lane, 19114;    215-685-9398

        Dance program for tots-adults 

March 19, 2016  performance at Lincoln High School



Fitzpatrick Playground   12501 Torrey Rd.,  19154;    215-685-9395

         Tap, Jazz, Lyrical & Hip Hop Classes for tots through age 16

                 December and May performances at Lincoln High School

 Next performance - Spring Recital on May 20, 2016



Fox Chase Recreation Center    7901 Ridgeway Street, 19111;  215-685-0575

Ballet, Tap, Jazz, and Hip-Hop,  ages 12 and under

Performance April 22-23, 2016 at Fox Chase Elementary School



Jardel Recreation Center    1400 Cottman Avenue,   19111   215-685-0596

Dance for ages 3-17




Junod Playground; 12770 Dunks Ferry Rd, 19154;    215-685-9396

       Ballet, Tap & Jazz for tots, 12/u, 16/u;    Hip Hop (12/u, 16/u),    Modern Dance (12/u)




Mayfair Recreation Center      2990 St. Vincent St.,  19149;   215-683-1994

        Dance program for 12/under children

 

 

Picariello Playground     10801 Calera Rd.,   19154        215-685-9393

        Ballet & Tap for tots  (8 and under)

        Performance at Fitzpatrick School, Knights & Chalfont on 4/29/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                   


District 2


District Manager:   Ann Marie Dunne —215-685-1245

District Chairpersons:  Terri Thomas—215-685-9894

                                          Kathy Devine-- 215-685-1227

 


American Legion Playground   6201 Torresdale Ave.,  19135     215-685-8733

Hip Hop

Recital at Venice Island


 

Bridesburg RC 4601 Richmond St., 19137  215-685-1247

Tap, Jazz, & Ballet

Christmas Show and Spring Recital at Bridesburg Recreation Center 


 

Carmella Playground  2150 Wakeling St.,   19124     215-685-1235

Dance Team for ages 3 - 18

Learn all types of modern dance


 

Cione Playground   2600 Aramingo Ave.,  19125     215-685-9880

Dance and Irish Dance

Spring recital held at Shissler


 

Cohocksink RC     2901 Cedar Ave.,  19116     215-685-9884

Ballet, Tap, Hip-Hop & Irish Dance; Adult tap dancing

Spring recital held at Jones Middle School


 

Glavin Playground     3267-81 Almond St.,   19134  215-685-9898

Tap, Ballet, Jazz, & Hip-hop for ages 3-16

Spring recital held at O.L.P.R.


 

Heitzman Recreation Center   2136 Castor Avenue, 19134    215-685-1244

Dance class of ages 16 and under

 

 

Lower Mayfair Playground   3015 Robbins Ave.,  19135     215-685-1227

Jazz and Hip Hop for ages 12 and under

Spring recital in St. Timothy's Hall


 

 McIlvain Playground     5200 Penn Street,    19124 215-685-1228

Hip-hop  for ages 12 and under


Roosevelt Playground     6455 Walker St.,   19135     215-685-8754

Dance program for ages 3-12


 

 

 

 

 


 

District 3


District Manager:  Anthony Boccohicco —215-685-2850

District Chairpersons:  Kathy Tunney (Sturgis)   215-685-2877

                                         Todd Colisto (McVeigh)   215-685-9896



Feltonville RC 231 E. Wyoming Avenue; 19120

 215-685-9150

Jazz, Tap, Ballet for ages 3 –12 ; Salsa Dancing for ages 14-20 

 

 Houseman RC 5091 Summerdale Avenue; 19124

 - 215-685-1240

Variety of Dance Programs for ages 5-12

 

 

 


 

District 4


District Manager: Tom Dignam  -  215-685-2217

District Chairpersons: Bill Arthur (Morris Estate)   215-685-2891

                                         Susan Hader—215-685-2229



Awbury RC 6101 Ardleigh Street; 19138

 215-685-2895

Tap, Ballet, Jazz, &  Ballroom dancing for ages 4—Adult ; Line dancing for Adults


 

Houston Playground 900 Grakyn Lane; 19128

 215-685-2597

Introduction to Dance for ages 5 & up ; Zumba for Adults


 

Simons RC 7200 Woolston Avenue, 19138

 215-685-3551

Jazz, Tap, Ballet, & Modern for ages 4-18; Line &  2 Step Dancing for adults

Dance performances at Venice Island Performing Arts Center


 

Waterview RC 5826 McMahon St., 19144

 215-685-2229

A variety of dance programs for all ages; Line Dancing & Zumba for Adults


 

 


 

District 5/6


District Manager:  Eric Henninger  215-685-2470

District Chairpersons: Brian Sell (Athletic)  215-685-2709

Jermelle Mitchell (ML King)  215-685-2733


 

Amos Playground 16th & Berks; 19121

 215-685-2708

Variety of Dance for ages 6 & up


 

Athletic RC 1400 N. 26th Street; 19121

 215-685-2709

Variety of dance programs for ages 5-13; Adult line dancing

 

 

8th & Diamond Playground 2032 N. 8th Street; 19122

 215-685-2761

Gospel Body Dance Program for all ages

 

 

Nelson Playground 2500 N. 3rd Street; 19133

 215-685-9890

Modern & Hip-hop dance for ages 5-14; ; African Stilt Ballet for all ages


 

Rivera RC 3201 N. 5th Street. 19140

 215-685-9887

Variety of Dance for ages 7-18

 

 

 

 

 


 

District 7


District Manager: Joe Brogan —215-685-1893

District Chairpersons: Carmen Butler (Hawthorne)  215-685-1848

 Drew Sims  (Vare)    215-685-1876



Marian Anderson RC 744 S. 17th Street; 19146

 215-685-6594

Varety of dance for ages 3 & up; Zumba for adults


 

Capitolo Playground 900 Federal Street; 19114

 215-685-1883

Introduction to Dance for ages 2—3 with parents; Dance for ages 4—6


 

Hawthorne RC 1200 Carpenter Street; 19147

 215-685-1848

A variety of dance programs for adults


 

South Philly Older Adult Center   1430 East Passyunk Ave.; 19147

 215-685-1697

Line Dancing for Older Adults


 

 


District 8


District Manager:  Jerry Boligitz  --  215-685-0159

District Chairpersons:   Dwan Hunt (Laura Sims)  685-1995

                                         Aaron Hoffer (Lee Cultural)  215-685-0297



J. Anderson Cultural Center     5301 Overbrook Avenue; 19131

 215-685-0297

Ballet &  Hip-hop for ages 6 – 8


 

Cobbs Creek RC 250 South 63rd Street; 19139

 215-685-1983

Variety of Dance Programs for ages 6 – Adult 


 

Conestoga Playground 5300 Media Street; 19131

 215-685-0146

Variety of dance programs for ages 6 –18



Lee Cultural Center 4328 Haverford Avenue; 19104

 215-685-7655

African dance for all ages


 

Mill Creek Playground 4700 Brown Street.; 19139

 215-685-0260

African, Lyrical, & Modern for ages 7 & up 

 

Papa Playground 6839 Lansdowne Avenue; 19131

 215-685-0141

Ballet, Jazz, Tap, & Hip-hop for ages 6-13


 

Sayre-Morris RC 5835 Spruce Street; 19139

 215-685-1993

Hip –hop dance for ages 9-19


 

Tustin Playground 5901 W. Columbia Avenue; 19151

 215-685-0258

Jazz, Tap, & Ballet for ages 3-16; Line Dancing for adults